Cnocan Soilleir

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (34km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnocan Soilleir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnocan Soilleir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnocan Soilleir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnocan Soilleir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head north from Craighouse on the A846 and take the minor road heading east towards Knockrome, home to three standing stones and at the roads end Ardfernal, home to another standing stone. At the end of the road as it veers north there is a track heading towards Cnocan Soilleirs highest point, before this there is a gate and the track, man and cattle made heads south. Follow this until it starts to head downhill. In a clearing there are some rock plates and glacerial, just beyond this and immediately east stands the hill's standing stone.

The stone stands at just over 1 meter high and has a square top, having no markings. Some chokes lay hidden in the grass, ferns and heather It has clear views into the Bay of Small Islands and to the west, the famous Paps of Jura.

This is also the route to the two forts further on and a cairn to the west.

Great wee site, spectacular views.