Lochrennie Hole Stone

Holed Stone

• Blackmark Hole Stone

Nearest Town:New Galloway (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX72558697 / Sheet: 77

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochrennie Hole Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lochrennie Hole Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lochrennie Hole Stone</b>Posted by markj99

Lochrennie Hole Stone is a broken standing stone c. 400 yards N of the A702 between St John's Town of Dalry and Moniaive in Dumfries and Galloway. It is erected on a hilltop c. 120 yards S of a farm track running parallel to the A702 from Lochrennie Farm.

According to Canmore ID 64766 (go to Links) it measures c. 2.5 ft wide by 3ft tall. The breadth of the slab tapers from c. 9 ins at the base to 4 ins at the top. The hole is c. 9 ins from the top with a c. 4.5 ins diameter. Approximately half of the circumference of the hole has been lost due to the top of Lochrennie Hole Stone having fractured. "The upper part of the stone was broken through the perforation about 1840 and is in the possession of the Rev Mr Corrie, U F Minister, Glencairn. The stone is reputed to have been used in connection with "handfasting"." (Canmore ID 64766).

Lochrennie Hole Stone listing on Canmore.