Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)

Nearest Town:Loftus (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ682104 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Web searches for Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Three Howes Rigg (Commondale)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Oddly enough there are five round barrows in close proximity on Three howes Rigg. The mounds are fairly unremarkable in themselves. They are orientated roughly North South in an elongated 'S' and are about 20-30m across.
What is nice about this site is the view of the Freebrough hill, the peak of which just pokes up above Moorsholm Moor on the NNE horizon. The mounds are not orienated to Freebrough but the nearby track that leads to Freebrough and beyond has mounds all along it's course. This is rich country for the seeker of round barrows.