Withington Woods West

Nearest Town:Cheltenham (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP02811438 / Sheet: 163

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Withington Woods West</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 30 August 2020 after leaving Withington long barrow. I thought this one might be harder to find in August vegetation, but it proves to be easy. It's visible next to one of the main paths running through the woods, prominent above the immediate surroundings and sporting a fine crown of ferns.

It's pretty big and appears to be well-preserved, although the vegetation makes it difficult to properly see the extent of the mound. On its top, beneath the ferns and brambles, it appears to be constructed of limestone rather than being an earthen mound.

One word of warning - even in pleasant summer weather, the tracks through the woods are very muddy. I pass a couple who have come to pick blackberries, and white trainers maybe weren't the ideal footwear.

From here I head northwest to seek out the multiple banks of a cross-dyke shown on the OS map. It proves to be a very reduced monument, struggling to be seen above calf-height undergrowth. Still, it's a pretty spot and I stop for lunch.

I leave the woods to the northeast and drop down to the pretty villlage Withington, where the cool interior of the church is open for visitors, the first I've been inside this year. From there it's an easy stroll back to Colesbourne and the bus home. The monuments in Withington Woods aren't of the first rank, but in this strange summer of limited travel and adventures close to home, I'm delighted to have visited some new-to-me sites in such a lovely woodland setting.