Castle Hill Wood

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (3km SE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Hill Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Several boulders make up this monument which, to me, is a Four Poster stone circle with some boulders lying beside it. The site appears to be built on top of small mound which is about 4m wide.

From Balstard Stone Circle head towards the trees, slightly to the south and follow them heading north east. This should lead to the site.

Another impressive almost long forgotten site.