Tiantulloch

Broch

Nearest Town:Wick (26km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND15163520 / Sheets: 11, 17

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tiantulloch</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: August 9, 2020

Only a few hundred metres north of the Minera site, but on the opposite side of the road, are the prominent ruins of Tiantulloch croft house and associated outbuildings: the mound of Tiantulloch broch stands tight against these, rising to a height of some three metres. The remains of this broch are altogether more interesting than Minera and the approach from the road on a clear sunny day is impressive with the distant Caithness mountains framing the site.

So similar is the stonework of the croft buildings with the remaining outer walling courses of the broch that it is difficult to dispel the notion that the broch has been plundered in centuries past to provide their masonry. Notwithstanding, there remains a significant stretch of original exterior broch walling on its eastern side, in many places six and more courses deep.

To visit the site, follow the instructions for Minera but drive up to the Buolfruich Windfarm where verge parking is possible. The field containing the broch is guarded by a barbed wire fence, but if you walk up the road to its northern corner, you will find the final stretch free of barbs to assist access. A short walk over mainly springy turf brings you to the broch.