Ascreavie Hill

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO34145762 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ascreavie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Continuing the longest possible short cut home I headed to Ascreavie Hill, this time approaching from the North. After leaving Torrax I headed north crossed the B951 and continued north passing the cairn at Wester Coul. An interesting road this, tremendous views, twisty and dangerous at the same time. It almost takes you to Balintore castle in one of the sharpest corners I've seen in a long time. Eventually I found what I was looking for, the path near Turniemuick which headed up Ascreavie Hill.

My original intention was to follow the path to the top then head west. However I gave up on that idea as it isn't a path, it's a nightmare so jumped the fence and headed south west. On reaching the top, as normal, there is a decent track, follow that west until the end of the small wood then head south. The last time I'd tried to climb up, after visiting the Balloch Cairn, blizzards and gale force winds drove me back down. This time, a beautiful summer's day.

Sadly there isn't much to see of the 11m wide cairn, it has been severely damaged. However several kerbs remain in place. Small cairns to the west have also received similar treatment. One thing that can't really be removed is the view, The Crandard to the north, Clune Hill to the south.

Worth the hike, best approached from the south.