Gormack Muir

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO12374736 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gormack Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This would a lovely cairn if wasn't for the gorse growing on it. It is best viewed from the western side where the vegetation is much less and a good idea of size can be seen.

Head north west from the cup and ring marked rock picking your way through clumps of vegetation, keep to the more grassy sections and you'll find yourself slightly to west of the grass covered cairn. Some kerbs do remain in place (so I disagree with Canmore) but, as usual, the centre has been houked. It sits at nearly 9m wide and at its tallest is almost 1m high.

Still I liked this site, completely at peace and totally silent. Lovely place for a cup of coffee.