Pitcarmick Burn 4

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO06175621 / Sheets: 52, 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcarmick Burn 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy

My photo doesn't do this stone any justice but I can confirm there are up to at least 30 cup marks on this massive boulder. There are probably more as Canmore mentions 40 of these markings. The boulder is almost 2.5m long and 1.2m high. It is surrounded in hut circles and has the three nearby cairns keeping it company.

From Pitcarmick 3 I headed south onto flatter ground where the boulder is easily spotted.

Now the nearby standing stones mentioned by BigSweetie or the stone setting by Canmore must be difficult to locate as I looked and looked with no success. So giving up I headed back to first of the Pitcarmick Cairns.

This time the Pitcarmick Burn provided a nasty surprise as the southern bank I stood on, looking for a place to jump, gave way and ended up with me on my knees in the water. A squelchy walk back to the first cairn and long walk back east to the car parked at Pitcarmick Mill.

Still, a fantastic day amongst fantastic scenery.