Middleton Muir 6

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO11814819 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy

As the crow flies, hopefully in a straight line, this would a very easy walk. It is anything but. From Middleton 5 I headed south west into a valley over a dried marsh, up the hill to walk between the Middleton cairns 3 & 4 plus numerous hut circles. Up to this point the terrain has been mostly turf or burnt heather. Heading further west there are more valleys and this time proper springy heather, just to add interest a steep slope leads to burn which appears to have a dam, up the other side and hopefully the ring cairn will jump out.

Unfortunately it is completely covered in heather and turf. As usual in these cases I found the site by tripping over a stone in the outer edge, at least the heather gave a soft landing.

Apart from a couple photos of stones it was difficult to describe, going by the Canmore link (see links), its impressive but small. Standing further back there is no difference in the height of the heather, strangely nearby hut circles can clearly be seen.

My next objective was to get to the Gormack Four Poster, however my plans were thwarted by steep banks and the Lornty Burn, a raging torrent thanks to rain near Benachally the previous night.

Canmore

A decent diagram of the heather covered ring cairn.