Middleton Muir 1

Kerbed Cairn

Middleton Muir 3 Cairn(s)
Middleton Muir 4 Cairn(s)
Middleton Muir 5 Cairn(s)
Middleton Muir 6 Ring Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middleton Muir 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Middleton Muir 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a good look round Carnashach Wood I headed west staying south of the dry stane dyke on mostly dry land, wooded areas, jumping a couple of fences before reaching the heather of the Middleton Muir. Follow a fence as it heads north west, this almost leads to two cairns.

It must have been a large cairn at some point but after being well robbed it is now about 11m wide and 0.6m tall. Many kerbs remain in place, many turf covered, I counted 17 just about visible out of a 32 still in place.

Good views south including the Lomonds in Fife.

Latest posts for Middleton Muir 1

Middleton Muir 2 (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Middleton 2 is only a short distance from its near neighbour being much harder to spot.

It is close to 13m wide and in parts 0.4m tall, a lot of it has been flattened entirely. Once again a lot kerbs are to be found, once again 32 but I counted 20, almost all of them are covered in turf and heather. Most are in the south west arc.

Middleton Muir 6 (Ring Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 6</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Middleton Muir 5 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Middleton Muir 5</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy