Hill Of Cally

Nearest Town:Rattray (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO13295210 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Cally</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The last site of a day that consisted of long walks and beautiful scenery. Beautiful site cannot be applied to the Hill Of Cally, despite stunning views it is a tragedy of huge proportions, in short a disgrace. It would be better, in my opinion, to completely remove the site than leave it like this :-(

The cause of this clear, it is the meeting place of four fences and a gate. A track has been ploughed through the eastern half, the north west quarter has been flattened but kerbs still stand, this in turn is a bog and cows trample all over the remaining kerbs. Only in the south west does the cairn retain some of its original size, at least ten kerbs remain in place, almost a miracle. Sadly even here is a shambles with rusting gates thrown on top. Out of the 45 kerbs mentioned in Canmore I counted 22, the cist cover seems to be still there but the other kerbs have been flung over the fence to the east. The one thing the carnage couldn't destroy was the view, especially to the south east to the Lomonds in Fife.

It all started well, parking just to the north (about 1 mile) of the Bridge of Cally to have wee walk through some barns before meeting the Old Military Road. When I reached the second wood I headed west and uphill, few fences to jump but nothing too difficult.

Informed Canmore, but I don't think they can do much.

Sad end to a lovely day.