The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Dun Olavat

Stone Fort / Dun

<b>Dun Olavat</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/A/B
Also known as:
  • Eilean Olabhat
  • Eilean Domhnuill A' Spionnaidh

Nearest Town:Uig (66km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF7469675332 / Sheet: 18
Latitude:57° 39' 0.73" N
Longitude:   7° 27' 16.05" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news
Artificial islands in Scotland date back to 3700BC, scientists discover

Mysterious man-made islets found in lochs on Scotland’s remote Outer Hebridean islands may be thousands of years older than previously realised, a study has revealed.

More info :

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/science/archaeology/scotland-islands-crannogs-neolithic-history-pots-outer-hebrides-a8956006.html
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th September 2019ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Olavat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Olavat</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore


Once again, superb aerial photos, superb excavation notes.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th September 2019ce