Craig Hasten

Natural Rock Feature

• Fairy Rock

Nearest Town:Uig (66km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF73956708 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Hasten</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hasten</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Hasten</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Up very early to start another day and a welcome visitor, the sun was shining :-)

Craig Hasten supposedly has a standing stone. I looked everywhere on the rocky crag but couldn't find anything, stones that looked fallen appeared, to me, to be bedrock. On the verge of giving up I decided to have a look over to the Atlantic on the crags North West side and came across which I assume is a natural feature.

It would be hard not to imagine this as a meeting place in ancient times, indeed it seems like the crag should have had a dun/fort/broch built on top as it is a superb defensive location. So I think the locals of the time must have treated this stone and area with some reverence. Local legend has this as the house of the fairies. Easy to imagine why, great views.

At Bayhead on the A865, near the petrol station, take the road heading past the school, take the first road heading west and keep going until the first sharp corner at the farm. Plenty room for parking.

Nice to see the stone but it almost defies belief that this area wasn't used for anything else.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Sithchen in stories are often seen from the entrance of there dwelling having a Ceilidh inside their knolls. Craig Hasten, a castle-like knoll to the south of the village of Baile Mòr in Paible, North Uist, is known locally as a dwelling place of fairies.

Wikipedia

(Sithchen = fairies)