Dun Aonais

Stone Fort / Dun

• Loch Aonghais

Nearest Town:Uig (55km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF85607381 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Aonais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Aonais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Aonais</b>Posted by drewbhoy

North Uist is certainly the place to visit if duns are your favoured type of site - they are everywhere.

Getting back to the A865, from Loch An Caiginn, head west until you reach Ahmore, I pulled in at the entrance to a cottage on the loch's west side.

To get a couple of angles I walked back along the main road and on to the banks of Loch Aonghais, 'fort of Aonghus Fionn'.

The dun is 31m wide and surrounded by a wall very close to the island's edge. There is a causeway to the east and a wee harbour on the west. Crogearraidh Mor makes a fine backdrop.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Continuing towards Sollas at Ahmore on the left of the road on an island in a loch is *Dun Aonghais. This is the fort of Aonghus Fionn 'Angus the Fair' son of Donald H-Earrach who occupied it c.1520. He may have been its builder, or it may date from the Iron Age though it is of more sophisticated design than many of the Duns. It is built of dry stone and has two entrances, one of which is thought to be a 'boat entrance'. Like the majority of duns it is approached by a causeway which is now under water.