Dun Scor

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (55km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF84306202 / Sheet: 22

<b>Dun Scor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Scor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just as we left the Craonaval the weather changed from drizzle to downpour but we decided to trudge on. Underfoot conditions despite the recent weather were pretty good as we proceeded in a hopeful straight line to Dun Scor. That plan came to an end as we stumbled down the east side of the hill to meet the marsh that seperated us from Loch Carabhat and the Oban Nam Fiadh Chamber Cairn.

The marsh is comes complete with ditches and hidden burns as well, a couple of times I was waist deep but the water proofs held, this isn't a place for a solo venture. After what seemed a long time we eventually made it to higher/drier ground which led to the edge of the loch and a reasonably good view of the dun.

Walls can clearly be seen round the island, going by aerial photography there is a causeway but the weather conditions meant I wasn't going to go for a closer look. The causeway is S shaped which would have given the unsuspecting visitor a bit of a soaking.

Now for the nearby chamber cairn.