Union

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Ballysadare (2km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   G686294 / Sheet: 25

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Union</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Union</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Union</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Union</b>Posted by ryaner

From archaeology.ie

Class: Megalithic tomb - passage tomb

Townland: UNION

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Sited alongside a trackway in extensive woodland in a gap in the Ox Mountains 0.7km NW of Ballygawley Lough. There are a number of mature deciduous trees on the site and the stumps of others. To N and W the ground drops quite sharply to a stream that flows NW-SE. Trees inhibit the outlook from the site but Maeve's cairn on Knocknarea is visible to the NNW. A ring of boulders (19.5m N-S, 17.5m E-W) encompasses a slight platform. There are a number of gaps in the ring of boulders but the indications are that they were contiguously placed. Among the numerous gaps are two that may be original features, one at the SE (Wth 1.3m) and another at the NW (Wth 1.1m). A number of prostrate boulders outside the perimeter may be displaced. Some of the boulders encircling the platform are quite sizeable (the largest is 0.95m x 0.85m x 1.15m high) but others are noticeably smaller. The tops of at least three stones are visible about 3m inside the perimeter at the W. The status of these is quite unclear but their presence suggests that there may have been an inner ring of stones. Somewhat to the W of the centre of the enclosed area four stones lie prostrate. The larger two are about 1.6m and 1.4m in maximum dimensions. These may represent some form of internal feature. The nature of the site is somewhat uncertain but it may be a Carrowmore-type passage tomb. It is indicated as a small oval field on the 1913 OS 6-inch map. Some 100m to the W there is another possible passage tomb (SL020-275----).

The above description is derived from the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Sligo' compiled by Ursula Egan, Elizabeth Byrne, Mary Sleeman with Sheila Ronan and Connie Murphy (Dublin Stationery Office, 2005).

Date of upload: 18 January 2008