Loch Nan Struban

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (59km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF80756450 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Nan Struban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nan Struban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nan Struban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nan Struban</b>Posted by drewbhoy

0.75 miles west and a walk on surprisingly non boggy ground is the dun, Loch Nan Struban. In the mist and rain it's easy to think every stone is a circle, I wasn't far wrong as there are lots of medieval enclosures in the area.

I approached from Cringraval, east, with the rain lashing down. The new water proofs getting a good testing.

The dun, or hut circle on an island, is surrounded by a fallen wall with a causeway heading south from site. I found the start of the causeway, but no crossing over today to the 11 meter wide island.

Very beautiful site, even on a stormy day.