Kensalyre Cairn

Nearest Town:Uig (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG42565065 / Sheet: 23

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kensalyre Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There is a layby just before the the B8036 junction which serves as the perfect place to stop and visit four sites.

The first site is simple, follow the fence north on the east side of the road and you'll walk straight to the cairn. This site was once 20m wide and 2m high. It still has the height but it has been badly damaged. Much has happened, road improvements to the A87 have led to west side being removed, sometime in it's past has been houked and most recently a fence has been plonked on top.

Despite all of this it has great views of multiple sites plus kerbs remain on the east side.