Leubingen

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

• Fürstengrab von Leubingen

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Leubingen

The princely tomb of Leubingen is the largest surviving Early Bronze Age princely tomb of the Aunitzitzer culture. It is located near Leubingen, a district of Sömmerda (Thuringia). The princely tombs of the Aunetitzer culture form a special type of graves, which stands out from the normal burials of this culture by huge, widely visible burial mounds with rich grave goods and which was the reason to call a whole culture as Leubing culture.

The mound lies east of the A71 motorway services Leubinger Fürstenhügel. From Leubingen take the (signed) Stödtener Strasse southeast. Around 300 m after you cross the A71, the mound lies right beside the road.

Visited April 2019

Leubingen tumulus @ Wikipedia (English)