Little Dunsinane

Broch

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (7km NNW)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Dunsinane</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Little Dunsinane</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Little Dunsinane</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Little Dunsinane</b>Posted by thelonious

04/05/2019 – This place has been in the back of my mind for ages. I visited Dunsinane Hill and King’s Seat cairn 10 years back. I completely missed the broch. Only noticed it on the map when I got home. Finally decided to make the trip down to have a look.

Parking for 3-4 cars at the bend in the road south of Collace (NO 20703212). Short steepish walk up to Dunsinane Hill of Shakespeare’s Macbeth fame - “I will not be afraid of death and bane, Till Birnam forest come to Dunsinane”. The hillfort is very good and there are a couple of cup marked stones here as well (if you can find them!).

Up and down to cross Black Hill and then a little heather bash to Little Dunsinane, a small knoll and the site of the broch. Easy enough walking though my knee’s bad at the moment so it grumped a bit.

From Canmore’s description, I hoped for some walls and features but it’s very overgrown so there’s little to see. Just the odd stone poking through the heather. The knoll is nice and a fine place for a brew and a rest. Views north are lovely to the big hills. We were lucky with the weather, sunny for most of the today, wind was a bit chilly though.

After a sit we made our way up to King’s Seat to say hello to the cairn and then looped back to the start via Buttergask Hill and Balmalcolm cup marked stone (NO 21543 32284).

A good day out with plenty to see and nice walking. Great to finally get to the broch after so many years.
thelonious Posted by thelonious