Anloo (NM 45019 Evertsbos)

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Anloo (NM 45019 Evertsbos)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Anloo (NM 45019 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM 45019 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Anloo (NM 45019 Evertsbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 18, 2019

In a clearing in the Evertsbos woods stand two impressive grave mounds, situated 90 metres apart. The smaller western mound rises to almost two metres in height, but is dwarfed by its near neighbour, which probably exceeds three metres tall.

Both are symmetrical, grass-covered mounds, free of rampant weeds and young trees, so must in all probability be well looked after by the Boswachterij Anloo (Anloo woodland management).

To reach the grave mounds, it is a pleasant walk of 1¾ kilometres from Anloo, through woodland, until the trees thin significantly on the left. To track your progress, count the forest tracks you pass on the way.

Note
There are grave mounds in several different locations in this area of woodland (the Evertsbos), each identifiable by virtue of its National Monument number.