Brae Farm

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Invergordon (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH66146278 / Sheet: 21

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brae Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brae Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brae Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brae Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This much damaged cairn is in a corner of a disaster area to the north of the barns at Brae Farm. The kerb in the north arc is fairly well still preserved whilst others lay strewn everywhere around. Yet it still survives at just over 7m wide and at its tallest is 1m, the collapse in the cairn appears to have been filled in. There is a lot of rubble lying about thanks to the 'improvements'.

Brae Farm Chamber Cairn NH 6615 6281

As for the chamber cairn supposedly nearby, stones were lying everywhere, gorse/whins piled up. Will go back to have a look, but hugely annoying.