Culbo

Nearest Town:Fortrose (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH64676068 / Sheet: 21

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culbo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbo</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbo</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a long and fairly annoying look around the 'improved field' at Brae Farm we headed south west back along the minor road until the Culbo junction. Follow the road until the second major corner and take the farm track south.

Canmore has the cairn situated amongst trees, however these trees are long gone and a new fir tree plantation was being planted when I arrived which meant that I could clearly see the cairn, slightly uphill, to the south.

An easy walk of about 400 meters leads to the cairn. It has been clipped by a track to the east and has had field clearance bunged on northern side. On the eastern side a couple of kerbs remain in place. Some type of plant grows on the southern side as well, whatever it is it makes the cairn look in need of a hair cut. On top of the cairn the earthfast stones are still there and at various points cairn material is clearly visible. To the east there is a chamber cairn, to the west and north glorious views of Wyvis and the Cromarty Firth.

A fine cairn to end a fine days hiking in the Black Isle, despite the untidiness of Brae Farm. Better get there in the near future or once again the cairn will be hidden by trees.