Diesdorf 1

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Diesdorf 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Diesdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Diesdorf 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones with probably an oval enclosure. The rectangular chamber is northwest-southeast orientated and about 6.4m long and 1.4m wide. The current state of preservation is moderate, capstones have sunk in the tomb.

The access is quite easy. Drive the road from Diesdorf to Waddekath. Shortly after leaving the village there is a small parking lot on the left side. From the parking lot a narrow, not signposted path leads about 70 meters to the southeast to a group of trees, where the tomb is located.

Visited March 2019