Knockrome 2

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (34km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR54847144 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The second of the Knockrome stones we visited is quite easy to find. From Burnside we walked in a westerly direction until the track that leads down to the islands airstrip which looks directly into the beautiful Loch Na Mile.

Walk west along the airstrip and keep looking towards the Paps of Jura. The stone can clearly be seen a about 100 metres to the north on the edge of a small ditch.

It stands at over 1.5m tall and with its near neighbour does mark a place for the prehistoric peoples to land their small boats. Who knows?, they are certainly in the right location.