Horgabost - H10

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Uig (48km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Horgabost - H10</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the standing stone at Horgabost walk about 100 meters to the north west. Yet another unusual site, for me, a stone setting appearing to look north to the Nisabost Bay and the mountains beyond.

The setting is on top of a small grassy hillock being spread over an area of 3m by 2.5m. There also appears to be some very small and pointy standing stones. Yet another site that makes me wonder what is underneath all of these dunes, could be the Forvie of the west.