Knowe of Skea

• Knowe O' Skea
  • Berst Ness

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (31km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY44144181 / Sheet: 5

Added by spencer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I hope TMA Eds will forgive me adding a site I may never visit, but from what I have read so far it is a very intriguing place, little known, which may prove to be of considerable importance, and would appear to be in part contemporary with Ness of Brodgar. A tomb of unusual size. See also the separate eponymous entry for the nearby Iron Age part of this complex, and the link within it. spencer Posted by spencer

Canmore

The Canmore entry for a most intriguing complex of Bronze and Iron Age structures which are under threat of coastal erosion and where excavation has taken place for several years.
spencer Posted by spencer