Dun Adhamh

Stone Fort / Dun

OS Ref (GB):

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Dun Adhamh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Adhamh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Adhamh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Adhamh</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Adhamh</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 6, 2015

Dun Adhamh is a small, unremarkable fort perched on an oval, flat-topped eminence, southeast of the Kingsburgh junction on the main road between Portree and Uig. Although it lies just under 600 metres from this road, as the crow flies, you will have to walk the best part of two kilometres to visit it, as the nearest spot where a vehicle can be parked is opposite the Kingsburgh junction (see Creag nam Meann for details).

Dun Adhamh sits out of view as you walk the kilometre or so south along the Old Road to the point where it merges once more with the Main Road. There is one place where the dun can briefly be seen up a shallow valley to the left, but as it still sits below the skyline, it is hard to identify. Once you reach the end of the section of Old Road, head generally northeast until you encounter a broad heathery ridge with steep rocky crags at its east. Make your way on to the ridge, and you will see Dun Adhamh beyond, on the far side of a 3-metre deer fence. Turn right at the fence, and walk to the corner of this enclosure, where there is a gate that provides access.

Dun Adhamh is now easily approached, and large blocks—the remains of a stone wall that used to surround the fort—are passed on the ascent to its thickly vegetated summit.