Newells

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ81022957 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newells</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newells</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Yet another cairn on my doorstep I didn't know about until recently. It has taken a fair battering especially on the west side as the farm road has removed a lot of the site. However it does have some remaining features. There is the remnants of something circular which I took to be a kerb (hut circle?) as a wee dunt with a boot found rock. The centre has been houked as usual and various cairn material is scattered. There are some big stones nearby including one that could have easily been used for a capstone and at least several that might look good standing up. Originally the site must have been close to 15 meters in width and nowadays is 0.5 meters at it's tallest. On the west side the farm track has taken care of the cairn in a bad way but at least it reveals how the cairn was constructed. Still on a day like today, with the snow, ice, sun and no wind it was quite easy to imagine how things might have been. This area is good for prehistory so another piece of the jigsaw fitted.

Just north of Oldmeldrum (heading to Turriff) on the A947 there is a crossroads. Take the Balgove road. The Newells farm is well signposted about 3/4's of a mile from the junction. At this point I parked my car as the farm track was sheet ice and walked thru the field to the tallest clump of trees underneath which is the cairn.