Knowehead

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (1km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO21224110 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knowehead</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This might look like a massive cairn but it isn't. It is a natural mound some 30 meters wide by 4 meters high. The cairn is the top bit some 12 meters wide and 1 meter high. It is situated in a beautiful place with beautiful views, the River Isla to the south and the Highlands to the north. Going by the field there is a fair chance the mound was an island as the Isla seemed to be returning to normal after recent flooding in the area. Certainly the walk to the mound created a lot of misery for the old boots. Formerly it was used, as normal, as a place of justice.

However the sun came out and it became a very calm and warm place. Within another hour things would somewhat change.

Leave Coupar Angus heading in a northern direction on the A923. Cross the River Isla and stop at the first crossroads then look east.