Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes

Nearest Town:Langholm (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY2596 / Sheet: 79

Web searches for Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes

Sites in this group:

Raeburnfoot Bank Barrow

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by moss <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by moss <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by moss <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by moss <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Chris <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Chris <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by postman <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by greywether <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by greywether <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by Moth <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by sals <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by sals <b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by sals Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes</b>Posted by rockartwolf

We took this trip because Littlestone wanted to take some books down to the Samye Linge Tibetan Monastery. I checked for what was in the area as far stone circles were concerned and came up with the Girdle/Loupin stone circles. We stayed at Marilyn’s Motel in Eskdalemuir which consisted of two wooden buildings decorated in Tibetan style and very comfortable, though we were slightly squashed in the smaller building. Samye Ling was a mile and a half down the road, and a place to visit just for the joyous (and slightly over decorated temple) and also a vision of ‘wedding cake’ stupas.

The landscape of hills, valleys and rivers is marred to a certain degree by industrialised forestry and yet the beauty of it all is captured as one drives along the lanes round here. The stone circles are easy enough to get to (and only about a mile from Marilyn’s) that is if you do not have a weak ankle! But glorious when you do get to them. Situated close to the White Esk river which burbles quietly over a shallow bed. This river in fact took the other half of the Girdle Stanes as it moved over the landscape through the centuries.

The story is that perhaps half the Girdle Stanes were taken by the river after which the Loupin Stanes were erected, there is supposedly a stone row joining the two circles, rather uneven, but it could also be interpreted as station stones along the way.

We are going back to this area, the Girdle stone circle is very serene.

As a matter of interest there is a prehistoric trail to take; three Iron Age forts to climb, and of course the circles and a settlement. Castle O'er looks good.

A Victorian interpretation!
moss Posted by moss
23rd June 2018ce

Oh my! What a lovely pair of circles these are. We are parked at the layby for the Loupin Stanes and set out across the field. As we came across the stones, I felt a sense of elation; iron age hillforts are all well and good, but give me an upright stone in a field and I am a very happy girl. This is a lovely compact set of stones, slightly raised but with a sense of isolation which suits the location perfectly. We then set off for the Girdle Stanes, expecting more of the same.
What we weren't expecting is one of the most beautiful and mesmerising circles we have ever seen! We were completely blown away by it all; the fact that it must've been HUGE when complete (although Vicky has her own theory that it was only ever a half circle.....that was something we pondered later over a couple of bottles of wine!), the fact that it reminded us both of Athgreany Circle in Co Wicklow and the fact that it was just bloody marvellous! I really wasn't expecting to feel so enthused by this place and I have a sneaking suspicion that the Girdle Stanes have just crept into my Top 10 Circles of all time list. The whole of this river valley reminded us both of Kilmartin and we wondered what other monuments must have existed here; surely this couldn't be it? As you stand in the valley and look around, it feels like there must be so much more just waiting to be discovered – or possibly ruined and now lost to us. We walked up to the road from here and spent ages just looking back down at this circle, completely in love with the whole place. Fabulous.
Pebs had mentioned that it has rained every time she has visited these stones but I am happy to report that the sun was hovering in the sky, albeit amongst some rather grey looking clouds and we were once again thankful that the weather seemed to be on our side. The ground between the 2 circles was very boggy and it took some time to navigate our way between the two. I definitely would advise walking from the Loupin Stanes to the Girdle Stanes across the fields (there is a wooden sign post showing the way) and then walking back along the road, as it gives you a real sense of how beautiful this valley is.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
15th November 2010ce

A lovely pair of sites, which I have been meaning to visit for at least 10 years, but it was always too far from the M6 on jaunts to the lakes & Scotland.

It is a fair old round trip from the motorway, but it IS well worth it - in fact I'm surprised more people haven't been. The circles are easy to find, well signposted and there is now a small layby for 2 cars, with an info board and sheets to carry round.

The circles are very different: The Loupin Stanes is a compact circle on a small flat platform and feels very cosy. The Girdle Stanes is a massive circle with many stones, and isn't really diminished by losing such a large area to the river. If anything it just emphasises how old the place is.

Well worth visiting, though the walk between is boggy and a little longer than hinted at-don't wear your flipflops- make the effort to visit this site and you'll be well rewarded.
Chris Posted by Chris

The exact grid references for the sites are
- Girdle Stanes NY254961
- Loupin Stanes NY257966

Access to the sites is now freely available under Dumfries & Galloway's Archaeosights scheme. The sights are signposted from the road. Parking seems to be allowed in the nearby hotel.
greywether Posted by greywether

had an interesting experience here summer solstice a few years back. Posted by greentara

Add folklore Add folklore
The large stones are known as 'the loupin' stanes,' because it is said that lads, and even a lass, were in the habit of jumping from the top of one to the other; but as the distance is 8 feet, the people of the district must be uncommonly good 'loupers' to accomplish the feat without breaking their legs. However it may be with their limbs, so little are the powers of observation of the natives cultivated that, although all know 'the loupin' stanes,' they generally deny the existence of a circle.
From "'The Girdlestanes' and a neighbouring stone circle, in the parish of Eskdalemuir, Dumfriesshire" by David Christison, in PSAS 31 (May 1897).

Girdle Stanes Video in HD

wickerman Posted by wickerman