Creech Heath Barrows

• Monument No. 457029

OS Ref (GB):   SY92528402 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

Details of barrows on Pastscape

(Centred SY 925840) Tumuli (NR) (1)
'A' SY 92488402. Bowl barrow. 'B' SY 92508402. Bowl barrow 'C' SY 92528402. Large Bowl barrow with slight ditch. 'D' SY 92598405 Spread bowl barrow. (2)
The Creech Heath group of four bowl barrows lies in a west-east line above a south slope. One of these may have been the barrow on the Heath opened in the 19th century (see SY 98 SW 47)

A string of four round barrows occupying a prominent position on a low ridge in heathland.
'A'. This barrow is now submerged under dense, mature gorse bushes. The mound appears to have been gutted and the area has been disturbed by exploratory mining pits.
'B'. This round barrow is also covered by mature gorse bushes; a large pit or shaft has been dug beside the west edge. It measures about 11.0m in diameter and is approximately 1.1m high.
'C'. This ditched round barrow is situated on the edge of the ridge top so part of its mound and ditch lie on a south-facing slope. It measures from 22.0 to 23.0m overall and the mound is up to 2.6m high. The ditch at its deepest is 0.7m but it gradually fades to 0.2m on the downhill side. (c/f SY 98 SW 1. 'b').
'D'. A spread round barrow up to 19.2m in diameter and 0.8m high.