Arne Hill Barrow

• Monument No. 456623

OS Ref (GB):   SY96928816 / Sheet: 195
Longitude:   2° 2' 37" W

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bronze age bowl barrow and the levelled remains of a bowl barrow situated on Arne Hill in the Isle of Purbeck. The bowl barrow located at NGR SY96928816 has a mound composed of earth, sand and turf with a maximum diameter of 25 metres and a maximum height of circa 2.5 metres. The top of the mound has two small trenches likely to represent World War II dug-outs. Surrounding the mound is a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This survives as an earthwork 3 metres wide and circa 0.75 metres deep and is flanked by an outer bank 2.25 metres wide and circa 0.5 metres high. The levelled barrow located at NGR SY97168806 had a small mound composed of earth, sand and turf. This was reduced during World War II. The quarry ditch surrounding the mound has become infilled over the years and survives as a buried feature. Scheduled.