Dun Santavaig

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG38225720 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Santavaig</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 12, 2014

Dun Santavaig was once a sizeable stronghold, measuring approximately 150 by 50 metres, perched on a large, level rock outcrop immediately south of the mouth of the River Hinnesdal. The GoogleMap opposite shows it as a large, grassy oval.

Protected by steep cliffs on the west, north and northeast, its defences were completed by a massive stone wall, now ruinous, that stretched round its eastern perimeter. Still an impressive sight from a distance, this wall is now very dilapidated, and only short sections show any semblance of its original structure. Along the boundary above the western cliffs there remains the conspicuous foundation course of a wall that was presumably erected for containment rather than defence.

The simplest approach route is to follow the same track as for Dun Kingsburgh (north) broch, which continues to meet the coast about 400 metres south of Dun Sanatavaig. A pleasant walk northward over gentle grassy slopes will bring you to the southern end of Dun Santavaig, which provides easy access to the fort.