Dun Hallin

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG25665927 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hallin</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited; May 11, 2014

On a hillside to the east of the village of Hallistra stands Dun Hallin, without doubt one of the best broch remnants on the Isle of Skye, vastly superior to the other Waternish Brochs, Dun Gearymore and Dun Borrafiach. Dun Hallin stands 3.8 metres tall with nine to twelve courses of walling still standing proudly round much of its circumference, particularly impressively around the northwestern arc: this falls to just two or three courses on the south. Most of the interior can boast three courses of internal walling. To the right of the rubble-choked entrance passage is a well preserved guard cell and a mural gallery can be traced on the southwest, where several steps of an intra-mural staircase can be seen.

Dun Hallin is not visible from Hallistra, but can be seen on the hillside to the east when motoring back from Trumpan. To visit the dun requires a walk of a half-kilometre from Hallistra up the road that connects it with the east coast communities of Geary, Knockbreck and Gillen, followed by a pleasant walk southwards over gentle heathery slopes to the dun, which readily becomes apparent once the first rise has been ascended. Total distance: just under a kilometre.