Pen-Plaenau

• Swch-Cae-Rhiw

Nearest Town:Llangollen (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ12723610 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman <b>Pen-Plaenau</b>Posted by postman

I parked right at the end of the thinning road near the farm Swch-Cae-rhiw, there is room for maybe two cars. The footpath starts here, going north up hill through the farm. It was steep and tiring, I wondered whether anyone at the farm saw me struggling to get up, new boots, that's my excuse.
The path follows the river on its western side, map says there are water falls but they are further up, and the path is taking us away from them, up and over the top of the first hill, it is here that Coflein says are two cairns and an associated standing stone.
The Berwyn mountains supply the high ground that takes up all the western horizon, south east looks down the Ceiriog valley, it's high ground all round really except for the river valley, and in that direction I can see the hill with a fort Cerrig Gwynion. In fact the whole placement of the cairn, the position of the fort, it's almost identical to Craig ty Glas and Craig Rhiwarth.
The cairn, Coflein says, is nine meters across, it is very easy to find. A small walkers cairn has grown upon it, whilst elsewhere large stones betray the vestiges of the cist, especially one long on edge stone.
But there are two cairns here, however, I don't know which one i'm at, the northern one or the southern one, so in case it's the former I have a look around down hill until the ground falls away too steeply to seriously expect a cairn to be there. Then back up hill scrubbing around in all the bunches of thick reedy grass, but nothing, no other cairn. I couldn't fathom it, so I just kept on going until I found what must be the standing stone that Coflein says is associated with the TWO cairns.
It was in the right direction from the cairn, compass agreed, it was also the right size, 0.8 meters. But then they fail to mention the smaller stone next to it, this other stone is almost certainly part of the same, now, broken stone. They even neglect to mention the thick quartz whiter than white stripes running through it. Tsk.
The crosses on my map said that the still to find cairn should be smack on line in the middle of this stone and the other cairn, so off I stride confident that if it's there I couldn't but help to at least stumble across it.
Nope, nothing, its not there. 5 x 0.3 meters across and high. Couldn't find it.
Great views though, nice place.