Graig Wea

• New Buildings

Nearest Town:Llangollen (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ240371 / Sheet: 126

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Wea</b>Posted by postman

I parked the car on the forest track south west of the cairns, right by a junction of forest tracks, I couldn't get all the way down it as there is a barrier blocking the way. So off for a walk I go, sciatic leg not problemising the route at all. The track should terminate in a turn around/parking area but impatient as I am I strike out off piste up the tree covered hill. Immediately out of the trees I start coming across cairn like features, are they the southern most of the cairns, without my compass I'm not at all sure so I keep going up. Passing a ring feature on route, what it is I am unsure, it's not on the map or coflein.
I can see the two summit cairns on top of the hill but pass them by in favour of the north west pair of cairns. But the compass is still in my other coat at home and I've somehow totally lost my bearings, i'm not looking in the right place at all, darn it.
I mosey on over to the two summit cairns, they aren't particularly impressive. The lesser of the two is just a large bump with some stone poking through the short grass. But the other is bigger, not higher, but bigger, and more stone, a large boulder and a stone that could have been a cist cover. But the most featuring feature is the tall modern cairn with a statue on top, from a distance I thought some wally was stood on top of it, but I was the wally, partially lost and failing eyesight.
God I'm old.
But who built this modern cairn here ? is that legal ? and who is it a statue of ? the female figure carries two water jugs, is it a rain bringing fetish, if so tear it down now, Wales has enough rain.
The views are extensive, who knows which way I was looking but I reckon I might have been able to see the Berwyns and the Arenigs.

After, back home I can see where I went wrong, now I know I only saw two of the seven cairns, but is it worth going back to complete the job ?
Maybe.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A NNW-SSE linear group of seven cairns crossing a hillside south of the Afon Ceiriog. Coflein descriptions (NNW-SSE):

Graig Wea I (SJ23893757)

A rather irregular, sub-oval cairn, c.15.5m NW-SE by 14m, and 0.9m high, much disturbed.
Graig Wea II (SJ23883745)
A round cairn, c.8.2m in diameter and 0.8m high, slightly disturbed.
Graig Wea III (SJ24053710)
One of a pair of round cairns found in close proximity (see also Graig Wea IV), c.20m in diameter, very much disturbed.
One of a pair of round cairns found in close proximity, c.13m in diameter and 0.6m high, disturbed.
New Buildings I (SJ24323666)