Dun Suladale

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG37445255 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Suladale</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 5, 2013

This broch lies hidden, separated by 500 metres of trackless, boggy moorland from the road-end at the village of Suladale.

A visit to Dùn Suladale is not for the casual walker. To gain this broch you have to cross one of the bleakest tracts of moorland on Skye: unrelentingly wet and boggy, without a hint of path to ease your way. Although the distance to be covered is only half a kilometre on the map, you will feel that you have covered several times this by the time you gain your target. You will need boots for sure, and a map and compass are strongly recommended to ensure you start the return journey in the correct direction: there are simply no indicators in the vicinity of the broch from which to take bearings back to the road.

That said, Dùn Suladale is a real gem. Both externally and internally, the walls stand six and more courses high around most of the circumference. On the east a distinct entranceway lined by blocks leads into the broch and another entrance portal topped by a sturdy slab lintel lies partly buried in rubble at the north. There's plenty structure to see, including two side chambers, as well as part of a staircase within the walls .

Dùn Suladale is the best preserved broch on the island, probably due to its remoteness.

You can learn more about this broch from Canmore.