Foxcote Hill Farm

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

<b>Foxcote Hill Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxcote Hill Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

A short distance south of St Paul’s Epistle.
Access is via a public right of way (over a gate) into a field of sheep.

I spotted this on my O/S map but could find no reference to it by E.H.

The Barrow is barely, and I mean barely, visible as very slight bump cut in half by a wire field fence. I would put it as approximately 0.1m high. It requires the ‘eye of faith’ – assuming it was the Barrow I was looking at!

Whereas St Paul’s Epistle is worth visiting – this one isn’t.

From the Gloucestershire HER:
1999 - Site visited by A Douthwaite of English Heritage on 04/02/1999 as a result of MPP. The barrow was first reported in the late 1970s, by Saville and Drinkwater during fieldwalking, as a small mound about 8m in diameter and 0.3m high with a small central excavation crater.

On visiting the site it became clear nothing of the mound survived. The area in which it was reported to lie is currently under pasture, but was ploughed until c.1990 and it is quite possible that the barrow was destroyed during this period.
1st November 2020ce