Dun Peinduin

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG38915688 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Peinduin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Peinduin</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Peinduin</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 6, 2013

Dùn Peinduin is an Iron-Age fort, now just an unsymmetrical grassy basin in the crown of a low hill with the remnants of a stony bank around much of its circumference. Easiest access is from the A856 Uig road, about a kilometre north of Hinnisdale Community Woodland, where the road starts to curve away from the sea. Now just make for the top of the nearest high ground.

If you plan to visit Dun Peinduin following Dun Kingsburgh (north), note that the River Hinnisdal can be a formidable, deep and fast flowing barrier. You will have to retrace your steps all the way back to the road bridge to cross the river and make your way overland from there. There is a tributary stream to cross, and after rain this too can be a problem. Counter this by following the north bank of the river Hinnisdale to this stream, where there is a footbridge across it, then make for the highest ground to the northwest.