Warrenpoint Standing Stone

• Donaghaguy

OS Ref (GB):

Added by juamei

Web searches for Warrenpoint Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Warrenpoint Standing Stone</b>Posted by oldwarrenpoint <b>Warrenpoint Standing Stone</b>Posted by juamei <b>Warrenpoint Standing Stone</b>Posted by juamei

[visited 28/07/13] Unfortunately I only got to the edge of the field for this one. The large herd of cows and bulls, if the very clear keep out notice was to be believed, blocked my path to the stone. It looks to be a bigun though, over head height and standing proud on a knoll. I suspect the views over Carlingford Lough are pretty good.

Curiously an old photo shows the stone to be encased over half way up with a mound. My limited viewpoint hinted that a lot of that has gone, but a closer look is definitely needed.

Access isn't possible without the farmers assistance, unless you are some kinda freaky cow whisperer.
juamei Posted by juamei