The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Davagh Forest

Chambered Tomb

<b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Davagh Lower
  • Big Man's Grave

OS Ref (GB):   
Latitude:54° 43' 32.92" N
Longitude:   6° 54' 27.55" W

Added by A R Cane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Davagh Forest
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Davagh Forest</b>Posted by A R Cane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are supposed to be the relatively substantial remains of a wedge tomb here but you would never tell if you just happened by. Indeed, all that can be seen is an overgrown mound with a few stones here and there. I can well understand AR Cane’s perplexity, but I can confirm that yes, you were in the right place. The fallen tree has been removed and maybe there might be a move afoot to clean up the site as there seems to be a lot of work in this part of Davagh forest. ryaner Posted by ryaner
27th October 2021ce