Midsummer Wood Barrow

Nearest Town:Wantage (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU43128467 / Sheet: 174

Added by Chance

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, identified by Grinsell in 1939, is visible as a mound surrounded by a ditch with a diameter of 20m. It is also visible on aerial photographs.

[SU 43138468] Bowl barrow, 15 yds. diameter and 1 ft. high, no visible ditch, at Lat. 51 33' 32" and Long. 1 22' 44" W. between the Ridgeway and a small circular plantation at East Lockinge. (1)
[SU 433848] TUMULUS [O.E.]. (2)
A bowl barrow, at SU 43128467, is under downland pasture. It is 0.3 m. high and traces of a ditch around the eastern half of the perimeter suggest that it is not much spread. Surveyed at 1/2500., q.v. Lin. 57 SU 4384. (3)
The possible Bronze Age bowl barrow, described by the previous authorities is visible as a mound, surrounded by a ditch with a diameter of 20m, on aerial photographs. (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) General reference Berks A.J., 43, 1939, 13. (L.V. Grinsell)