Caer Bach cairn

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH74367314 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Bach cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Caer Bach cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Caer Bach cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Caer Bach cairn</b>Posted by postman

It can't be much more than a hundred yards from fort to cairn, but no one seems to have noticed it before, or passed over it in favour of a more impressive site.
It is a very flat cairn, no hump or bump, no scooped interior, just some kerb stones give it away. Despite it's seemlessly melting into the hill side, I really quite liked it. Great views, great weather, and it looks like the fort mirrors it's meltingintothehillsideyness. (that's my new word, watch the dictionary)