King's Cairn

Nearest Town:Buckie (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44885911 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Opposite the Buckie junction (A942) on the A98 take the minor road south to Drybridge and keep going until the road stops at the Redburn Farm track. Unfortunately, for me, I misread the map and headed up the wrong track and ended up having to go cross country to the correct track. However I was rescued by the farmer who told about me about Meikle Hill, local musicians and re-energised me with a cup of tea. I should have gone by Redburn track and then taken the first track south. This heads up over the Addie Hill into the trees. At the top the trees clear with the cairn being to the east of the track just before a forestry track about a 1/4 mile south

King Indulphus wouldn't be to impressed with what has happened since he was laid to rest. The cairn has been houked, ploughed and even worse drilled and blasted. It is somewhat nothing short of a miracle that anything remains but somehow despite everything it survives, just. To the east a sunken path contains cairn material which has fallen, to the west the forestry people haven't been to careful. It stands at 8 meters wide and almost reaches 0.5 meters in height. Two very large boulders remain, as well as cairn material, showing damage caused by drilling. The old king certainly had beautiful views to keep him company.

With that it was back over the hill and back to the car via the proper route, which was much easier and much, much shorter.