Llwynmawr

Nearest Town:Llangollen (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ222382 / Sheet: 126

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llwynmawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Llwynmawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Llwynmawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Llwynmawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Llwynmawr</b>Posted by postman

Easy enough to find this stone and barrow, once you've successfully navigated around the tiny, steep, and confusing lanes. Approach the site from the north, OS map has the barrow further south than it really is, it is actually right on the summit of the 371 m high hill. I actually saw the barrow from the stone in the wall but didn't go to it from there instead I drove south around the fields and then climbed the hill again only to find myself back where i'd started more or less.

The standing stone had a Buzzard perched on it when we arrived, but it wasn't going to let me get too close, or even close at all, as soon as I got out of the car it scarpered, scaredy cat.
The stone is about fifty meters from the road, broad on one side and thin on the other,aligned east/west ish, six feet tall, and about fifty meters from the stony tumulus.

Instead of the labour intensive drive and walk round, I should have just walked over to the tumulus jumped over the low wall and been stood on it's crown in less than two minutes, d'ohhh!
The mound of stones stands about two feet tall and is on a low turfed mound about a foot tall. There are long views to the rolling hills and through them to Cheshire. To the west Y foel rises to 522meters and beyond that the hills only get bigger. But right here at the barrow we are in a big bowl surrounded almost completely by these low hills.
A passing tractor has me at a disadvantage, I feel i'm intruding and beat a hasty retreat back to the car, the long way round.