Tor Sliasg

Nearest Town:Keith (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ42535793 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 36' 28" N

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tor Sliasg</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Spring Equinox arrived so a trip up to Moray beckoned with Tor Sliasg the number one priority. Head west from Buckie on the A98 turning south at the B9016. Keep going until the second minor road heading east and stop at the Oxhill Woods car park. From here it is a steady climb of about 2 miles in the pleasant Corsekell/Stonyslacks Woods to the top of the hill. However radars, telephone masts make the place look like a retirement home for spaceships. Just beyond these monstrosities a hardly used track veers south. Follow this for about 300 meters and the cairn is spotted slightly to the south.

After reading Canmore's description I feared the worst and the cairn would be full of rubbish etc. However somebody has cleaned the place up to such an extent that cairn is clearly visible. It sits at about 14 meters wide and is 1 meter high. Unfortunately it has been robbed, trenched and quarried but it still survives. Cairn material can also be seen popping through the grass. As usual if it wasn't for the trees (who look ancient themselves) wonderful views of the Moray Firth and Highlands to the south could be seen. Today only the view east can be seen.

If very lazy the track to the space station could be driven to but don't do that. Moray is a beautiful place so get out and have a walk.