Icen Barrow

Nearest Town:Wareham (3km NNW)

Details of site on Pastscape

Icen Barrow - Icen Barrow, Middle Bronze Age urn found

(SY 92188384) Icen Barrow (NR) (1)
Icen barrow, very large truncated bowl barrow. (2)
A small fragment of a Middle Bronze Age urn, seen in 1940 in the offices of Pike's clay works at Furzebrook (SY 932840)
probably came from the Icen barrow. (3)
Icen barrow, a damaged bowl barrow, probably ditched, on an almost level site on Creech Heath, is 56 feet in diameter by 5
feet high. A Bronze Age urn was found in it. (4)
SY 922839. Icen Barrow, round barrow. Scheduled. Dorset 571. (5)
SY 92208383. Church Knowle 1. Icen Barrow listed, details as above. (6-7)
This extensively mutilated bowl barrow lies on the edge of a conifer plantation and is now generally inaccessible because
of dense vegetation cover. A well-worn path follows much of the circumference of the mound through the undergrowth so the
suggestion (4) that the barrow was ditched could not be verified under present conditions. Published 1:2500 survey accepted.
A prominent gorse-covered rise approximately 15.0m to the east of the barrow and separated by a wide cutting may prove to be a second barrow but again the mound was inaccessible because of vegetation cover. (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1925