Cuning Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (0km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ77392096 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cuning Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Two things really astonished me about this cairn, 1) how I didn't know about it until recently and 2) how it managed to survive despite the growth of Inverurie.

Go to the town centre in Inverurie and look for Barclay Road making for the streets end. In front is Kellands Park (a place were I terrorised Inverurie's batsmen many a time) turn right and enquire at the first house. Unfortunately the people who live here were out but the kindly next door neighbour allowed to 'loup' her dyke to see the ancient site.

Somehow, miraculously really, the cairn is almost 25 by 20 meters and a further 5 meters tall. It is now covered in turf and trees. Some damage has been done to the eastern end but overall it is in fine condition. In 1902 an urn was discovered during excavations and displayed in Inverurie museum.

Bizarrely the building of houses has protected this cairn from major damage and it seems to be looked after in the appropriate way. Good news for a change and a nice way to end the day.